Ingredient Library

Transparency is not just a claim; it's a core value. We believe that every ingredient should earn its place in a formulation, contributing to a product's efficacy. Here, we explain each ingredient purpose.

Beauty, to us, is not just about looking good; it's about understanding the why and how behind every ingredient, making your skincare journey both informed and empowering.

A

Allantoin

Allantoin, a common soothing ingredient, is often found in the roots and leaves of the comfrey plant. Allantoin is known for being skin-softening and protective. It plays a role in promoting wound healing, making it a versatile and beneficial component in skincare formulations.

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Extract

Aloe barbadensis extract is derived from the leaves of the aloe vera plant. It has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and offers antioxidant qualities to defend skin from environmental stressors.

Arctium Lappa (Burdock) Root Extract

Packed with potent antibacterial, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties, this natural wonder is a reliable and safe ingredient. From calming everyday irritations to aiding more complex conditions like eczema and psoriasis, it's a skincare hero you can trust!

Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

Ascorbic Acid, or vitamin C, is a champion in skincare, backed by extensive research and revered as the most abundant natural antioxidant in our skin.

In concentrations ranging from 5-20%, it tackes discoloration, wrinkles, and loss of firmness induced by sun damage.

Even in gentler concentrations between 0.3-2%, ascorbic acid works wonders when mingled with fellow antioxidants, especially vitamin E. The synergy between these vitamins stabilizes each other and prolongs their beneficial effects.

B

Behenyl Behenate

Behenyl behenate is the ester of the fatty acid behenic acid (one of the fatty acids naturally present in human sebum) and fatty alcohol behenyl alcohol. It helps hydrates skin and prevent moisture loss.

Benzoic Acid

Benzoic acid is used for dual roles as a preservative and pH adjuster. Renowned for its gentle touch, it's unlikely to cause sensitization in typical usage amounts.However, like any hero, it thrives in teamwork. Benzoic acid plays best with other preservatives to create a united front against contamination, especially in water-based formulations.

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an organic alcohol that occurs naturally in some fruits as well as teas. Its main function in cosmetics is as a preservative because it has both antibacterial and antifungal properties, and it’s among the least sensitizing preservatives in use. 

BHT

BHT, (Butylated Hydroxytoluene) is a synthetic antioxidant renowned for stabilizing light- and air-sensitive cosmetic ingredients like retinol and unsaturated fatty acids.In cosmetics, it's utilized at minimal amounts (typically 0.0002%-0.5%), posing no risk to skin and deemed non-irritating.

Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacylapidate-1

Bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-1 is a diester of a mixed diglyceryl ester ofcaprylic, capric, hydroxystearic and isostearic acids. It is a Lanolin equivalent derived entirely from vegetable source. With the same feel as Lanolin, this is the replacement product for many that are looking to produce ingredients free from animal sources or without the potential skin irritation problems of Lanolin.

Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacylapidate-2

This thick, paste-like emollient ester stands as a vegetable-derived lanolin alternative, offering a smooth spreadability and a touch of luxury.Its magic lies in crafting a substantive film that not only shields the skin but also ensures a moisturized, pampered feel.

C

Calendula Officinalis (Marigold) Flower Extract

Calendula Officinalis extract comes from plant Calendula or Marigold. It has been used for many centuries for its healing properties! Flavonoids give the plant anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.

In comsetics, its used as a non-fragrant antioxidant extract that has skin-soothing and redness-reducing properties.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Derived from a blend of coconut oil and glycerin, Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides offers a light, clear, and non-greasy texture to formulations that leaves skin feeling smooth.

Caprylyl Glycol

A versatile multitasking ingredient renowned for imparting a pleasant, soft feel to the skin. Simultaneously, it acts as a booster, enhancing the efficacy of other preservatives in a formulation.This dual functionality makes Caprylyl Glycol a valuable addition to skincare and cosmetic products, contributing to both texture and preservation.

Carbomer

Carbomer, a big molecule created from repeated subunits (a polymer of acrylic acid) that converts a liquid into a nice gel formula. It creates viscous, clear gels that also feel nice and non-tacky on the skin.

Castor Oil

Derived from the castor bean, this vegetable oil boasts ricinoleic acid as its main fatty ally.In cosmetics, its used as an emollient and enhancea the absorption of other ingredients in formulations.Notably glossy among its oil counterparts, it crowns itself with the highest gloss when gracing the skin.

Cetearyl Phosphate

Cetearyl Phosphate is a skin conditioning agent, that helps skin look and feel smoother, both immediately and over time.

Cetrimonium Chloride

A quaternary ammonium salt, Cetrimonium Chloride has many uses inpersonal care products. As a surfactant and emulsifier, it orchestrates cleansing by mixing dirt, oil, and water to whisked away with every rinse.

Beyond cleansing, is used in cosmetic preservative blends, used to fight off unwanted odors from forming.

Cetyl Alcohol

Don't let the term 'alcohol' fool you, this skincare multitasker is a good, non-drying fatty alcohol works wonders.It imparts a smooth and pleasant feel to your skin, aids in product thickness, and plays the role of an emulsifier, harmonizing water and oil.

Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile) Flower Extract

Chamomilla Recutita, known by its common name chamomile, stands as a botanical masterpiece revered in the realm of skincare for its exquisite calming properties.

This floral extract is rich in phenolic compounds such as apigenin, quercetin, patuletin, and luteolin, functioning as antioxidants.

It is commonly used for its anti-inflammatory properties (orchestrated by the terpenoids chamazulene and bisabolol.)

Chlorophenesin

Chlorphenesin operates as a water- and glycerin-soluble preservative, warding off contamination and prevents odors. While it may be gentle on some bacteria, it teams up with other preservatives like phenoxyethanol and caprylyl glycol to reinforce stability and extend shelf life.

Ci 77492

CI 77492, or Yellow Iron Oxide, is the pigment behind yellow tones in various cosmetics.

Ci 77499

Ci 77499, or Black Iron Oxide, is the super common inorganic pigment that controls the darkness of a colorant in a fomulation.

Citric Acid

Citric acid, an extract derived from citrus fruits, and is commonly used in cosmetics to adjust the pH of products.

Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Extract

Proven to cleanse, smooth, and lighten the skin, with added benefits in treating acne. Its anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-microbial properties work diligently to purify the areas to which it's applied.

Cocamide MIPA

Derived from coconut acid (the MIPA signifies monoisopropanolamine), this compound is a versatile multitasker in cosmetics. Its functions span surfactant (for cleansing), emulsifier (for blending oil and water), viscosity controller (for adjusting thickness), and foam booster (for enhancing lather).

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract

Cucumber extract is a non-irritating plant extract that’s known for it’s soothing and emollient properties. It contains high concentrations of antioxidants, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), and lactic acid.

D

Dead Sea Salts

Dead Sea salts hydrate skin by aiding in strengthening the skin's lipid barrier. Thanks to the sulfur found in dead sea salts, it has antimicrobial properties that gently cleanse skin and fight off acne.

Dehydroacetic Acid

Dehydroacetic acid is a synthetic preservative used in low concentrations (0.6% or less) It works mainly against fungi and has only milder effect against bacteria, so it is commonly used amongst other preservatives.

Deionized Water

Filtered water used in cosmetics. All water used in cosmetic formulations goes through this process to remove components that could interfere with a product’s stability and performance.

Dicaprylyl Carbonate

Dicaprylyl Carbonate helps enhance the absorption of other ingredients in a formula. It also helps give the skin a nice, velvet feel.

Diisostearyl Malate

Diisostearyl Malate is a diester of Isostearyl Alcohol and Malic Acid. It is an emollient which works to condition the skin and prevent moisture loss.

Dimethicone Copolyol

Dimethicone Copolyol is a cosmetic grade silicone (a substance derived from silica) used to improve spreadability by adding slip and glide, and reducing greasiness in formulas.

E

Ethylhexylglycerin

More than a preservative, ethylhexylglycerin plays a dual role in enhancing formulations. Beyond merely boosting the efficacy of preservatives like phenoxyethanol, it adds a touch of luxury with its skin-friendly feel. This versatile ingredient not only contributes to the stability of cosmetic products but also provides a pleasing sensory experience, ensuring that skincare is not just effective but enjoyable.

Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax

Derived from candelilla plants, Euphorbia cerifera wax is used for structure in balm-like products due to its hard texture and ability to keep products solid.

F

Fluorphlogopite

Fluorphlogopite is the synthetic version of  mineral, Mica. The advantage of being synthetic is that it has a more consistent quality. It is also more transparent and has improved light reflection, which is great for a pearl effect.

Fragrance

Fragrances are natural or synthetic essential oils or compounds used in cosmetics to improve the overall odor of a product. (Sometimes used to mask the smell of other ingredients!)

Cosmetic products typically use a low concentrations to prevent irritation on skin.

G

Garcinia Indica (Kokum) Seed Butter

Derived from the seeds of the Kokum tree, Garcinia Indica Seed Butter is one of the most stable vegetable butters in comsetics.

Pure Kokum Butter is considered to be up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic triglycerides, making it beneficial for dry skin. Unlike other similar types of plant-based butters, kokum butter is lightweight and absorsd into the skin easily (and doesnt leave behind a greasy feel!)

Glycerin

Functioning as a skin-replenishing and restoring agent, glycerin mimics a substance naturally present in the skin, contributing to balance and hydration. It's a vital component in maintaining skin health, defending against dryness, and preserving moisture. Glycerin excels as a hydration master, showcasing its prowess when combined with other replenishing and emollient ingredients.

Glyceryl behenate/Eicosadioate

A dynamic fusion of glycerin esters, behenic, and eicosadioic acids. It is
used for thickening and stabilizing, creating a harmonious blend of textures. As a stabilizing agent, it ensures the longevity and integrity of cosmetic products, contributing to their resilience and performance.

Glyceryl Caprylate

A singular fusion of glycerin and caprylic acid, derived either from plant sources or synthetically. Possessing a solid yet wax-like texture, it unveils a smooth finish, elevating the sensory appeal of formulations. Beyond its tactile charm, glyceryl caprylate steps into the spotlight as a versatile ally, contributing to a robust preservative system that ensures product stability and longevity.

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

Glyceryl stearate citrate has citric acid molecule attached to its glycerin, differing it from glyceryl stearate. Used to improve the softness of a product on skin, and as an emulsifier to combine oils and water.

H

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) is one of the most popular plant oils in skincare. It keeps skin feeling soft and hydrated while also protecting the barrier layer. It is rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids that help to soothe, nourish and replenish skin.

Hematite Extract

Hematite is an iron-rich active extracted from hematite stone. The iron extracted promotes collagen production and plumps skin, acting similar to a retnoil.

Heamtite is a grounding stone, thought to absorbs negative energy and bring in calm, positive vibes.

Hexylene Glycol

Hexylene glycol is often used in preservative blends that contain phenoxyethanol to help boost the efficacy of the preservative.

On its own, it is used to improve spreadability and thin out formulas.

Hydrogenated Polydecene

Orchestrates a non-occlusive film, gracing the skin's surface with a shield that neither stifles nor overwhelms. A gloss, offering hydration without the weight of greasiness. This emollient is pure and hypoallergenic, and is used in formulations as protective tapestry for the skin's barrier

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

 A versatile synthetic liquid oil, used as an alternative to mineral oil or silicone oils in cosmetics. Beyond providing a soft and smooth feel, it plays roles like a waterproofing agent in sunscreens or makeup and a shine enhancer in lip gloss formulas.

I

Iron Oxides

Iron oxides are cosmetic pigments that originate from natural minerals and are considered both synthetic and mineral when refined. 

Each hue contributes its unique touch, bestowing color, depth, and character to a spectrum of cosmetic products.

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate acts as a texture enhancer, ieaving a non-greasy touch, making skin feel velvety smooth.

It also reduces the heaviness and greasiness, in products rich in oils. It has quick absorption, aiding the formula in the quick penetration to the skin.

L

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Extract

Widely utilized for treating acne, damaged hair, and oily skin, this extract brings a calming touch to formulations. With anti-bacterial, microbial, anti-fungal, and antiseptic properties, it's the multitasking hero your skin and has been waiting for.

Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil comes from the Meadowfoam plant. Among plant oils, it has the highest concentration (95%) of highly stable fatty acids, making it a valuable addition to natural formulations.

The oil is also non-greasy and quickly absorbs, leaving a soft, smooth, silky feel to skin.

Linum Usitatissimum (Flax) Seed Oil

Linum Usitatissimum, or commonly called Flax, is a natural plant oil that has moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, and skin nourishing properties.

It has a rich source of polyunsaturated fatty acids, which also include oleic, linoleic, palmitic and stearic acids, enhance skin’s hydration by preventing moisture loss.


M

Myristyl Myristate

Myristyl myristate, the ester of the fatty alcohol myristyl alcohol and fatty acid myristic acid. It is a versatile cosmetic ingredient used to enhance texture, improve spreadability, and stablize consistency in a formula. 

O

Ozokerite

Harvested from minerals, Ozokerite stands as a mineral wax championing texture enhancement in cosmetics. Its role, especially in lipsticks and stick foundations, extends beyond mere stability — it's ensures formulations maintain their consistency.

P

Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B5)

Panthenol, also called pro-vitamin B5, is used as a moisturizer for skin. It’s a humectant meaning that it can help the skin to attract hydration and lock it in.

It also has anti-inflammIatory and skin protecting properties. Panthenol can help reduce the irritation caused by harsh ingredients in a formula.

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is a synthetic preservative with global approval for use in concentrations up to 1%. It’s often used in even lower amounts, especially when combined with other preservatives!

Polyhydroxystearic Acid

Polyhydroxystearic Acid is a dispersing agent that works its magic to ensure pigments are beautifully and evenly spread across your skin.

Polyisobutene

A polymer extraordinaire derived from petroleum oil. This gloss not only enhances the sheen of lipsticks and glosses but also extends their weartimeIt functions as a thickening and film-forming agent and does not penetrate skin due to its large molecular size.

Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract

Bursting with polyphenolic antioxidants, this extract is a superhero against free radicals, safeguarding your skin from potential damage. Recent studies even suggest it's a hydration hero, adding an extra layer of moisture to your skin.

R

Red 40 Lake

Red 40 lake is a synthetic pigment used to add color to products.

The term lake refers to the process of transforming a pigment from a solid to a solution, making it insoluble in water.

Red 6 Lake

Red 6 Lake is a synthetic coloring agent approved for use in cosmetics.

Red 7 Lake

Red 7 Lake is a synthetic coloring agent approved for use in cosmetics.

Rhodochrosite extract

In skincare, Rhodochrosite takes a defense against UVA rays and environmental factors. Picture it as a shield, stimulating your skin's innate cellular defenses, standing resilient against the ravages of time and stress.This liquid extract not only fends off pollutants and free radicals but also cradles your skin in an embrace of antioxidants.

Beyond the science, there’s an art to Rhodochrosite—it calms the spirit, warms the heart, and whispers to your skin of love, tenderness, and compassion.

Rosa Canina (Rose Hip) Extract

Rosa Canina is a non-fragrant plant extract that is beneficial for moisturizing skin and has properties that soothe and strengthen skin’s barrier thanks to its fatty acids.

It also has antioxidant properties due to its production of ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and tocopherol (vitamin E)

S

Silica Dimethyl Silylate

Silica Dimethyl Silylate is a fumed silica that acts as a thickener and a slip and suspending agent to enhance texture.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Jojoba Seed Oil, an emollient extracted from the seeds of a perennial shrub, promotes skin renewal and provides soothing benefits.

Its distinctive lightweight and non-greasy texture set it apart from many other oils, making it a preferred choice. Notably, it stands out as one of the most stable plant oils used in formulations, ensuring a reliable and effective addition to skincare routines.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

A gentle, soap-free cleansing agent renowned for its knack at preserving the skin's barrier integrity. Derived from coconut, it's esteemed for its compatibility with sensitive skin. As an anionic surfactant, it carries a negative charge, a common trait in cleansing agents. This property enables it to efficiently lift and suspend dirt, oil, and debris, facilitating their removal and ensuring a thorough cleansing experience.

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide, also known as lye, is used in small amounts in cosmetics to establish and hold the pH of a product and maximize efficacy.

Sodium PCA

Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of PCA (pyrrolidone carboxylic acid, a natural amino acid derivative). Sodium PCA function as a humectant, meaning it helps skin’s upper layers both draw in and retain moisture.

Sodium Stearate

Sodium Stearate is the sodium salt of Stearic Acid. It is used as a cleansing or emulsifying agent.


Sorbic Acid

Sorbic acid is a preservative naturally derived from mountain ash (also known as rowan) berries or manufactured synthetically. Used to prevent the the growth of bacteria, mold, and fungi.

Squalane

Squalane is found both in plant oils (like olive or rice) and is also found in the skins sebum.

Squalane is a source of beneficial fatty acids that replenish skin, prevent moisture loss, and functions as an antioxidant. The best part- its lightweight and non-greasy!


Stearic acid

Stearic acid functions as an emollient, emulsifier, cleansing and texture-enhancing ingredient in skin care formulas.

It is known to protect skin’s barrier and help prevent water loss. 

Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Root Extract

Symphytum Officinale Root Extract is the cell extract from the roots of a plant commonly known as comfrey. It contains allantoin and rosmarinic acid, giving it soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.

T

Tapioca Starch

Tapioca starch, the soft, white powder derived from the roots of the Cassava shrub. It acts as a natural thickener and texture enhancer. It is also great for oil absorption! This gentle powder servces as a talc alternative in formulations.

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium dioxide is a mineral used as a thickening, opacifying, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics.

It protects skin from UVA and UVB radiation. Because it is gentle, titanium dioxide is a great sunscreen active for sensitive, redness-prone skin. 

Tocopherol

Tocopherol, or alpha-tocopherol, is the most active form of vitamin E. Aside from its antioxidant properties, It helps retain moisture to keep your skin looking radiant and healthy.

Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl Acetate, the ester of acetic acid and α-tocopheroltocopheryl acetate, is the most commonly used version of vitamin E in cosmetics.

As an antioxidant, it helps to prevent damage to skin caused by free radicals from UV exposure, provides moisture and strengthens skin's protective barrier to prevent moisture loss, and has an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin.

Tridecyl Trimelliate

A synthetic multitasker; skin-softening emollient, protective film-forming agent, and texture-enhancing wizard. Plus, it's the secret sauce for perfectly dispersed cosmetic pigments.

In short, it does it all, ensuring your products feel great and look even better!

W

Water

Filtered water used in cosmetics. All water used in cosmetic formulations goes through this process to remove components that could interfere with a product’s stability and performance.

X

Xanthan Gum

This versatile ingredient takes on the roles of a thickener and emulsion stabilizer. When a skincare formulation leans a tad too runny, Xanthan Gum takes center stage, transforming it into a harmonious, gel-like consistency. Its magic lies in creating a cohesive blend, achieving that ideal texture—neither too thin nor too thick, but just right.

Y

Yellow 6 Lake

Yellow 6 Lake is a synthetic pigment used in cosmetics and personal care products to give a yellow coloring.